Wallowa Valley Cleaning Products

 

Privacy Policy

 

Last updated: August 11 2021

Keeping it clean

Wallowa Valley Cleaning Products (“Wallowa,” “we,” “us,” etc.) is dedicated to providing environmentally friendly cleaning solutions. Our products use sustainable, plant-based ingredients that we believe are also the most effective, powerful way to clean your home. We want to help keep your place smelling and looking fresh while being environmentally responsible in the process.  

When it comes to your personal information, we want to assure you that we’re handling it in a responsible way, too. We want to be as transparent as possible about how we collect, use and share your information while sharing with you what tools and options you have available to manage that information. This Privacy Policy is part of our effort to achieve that.

As detailed below, when you visit our Website (https://wallowavalleycleaningproducts.com/) to shop for our products, share your experience using our products, learn more about our efforts, or sign up for our newsletters, you will share your personal information in various ways. Sometimes we collect it directly from you. Other times, we use technology to automatically collect personal information. There also are circumstances when we share personal information with third parties with whom we work. No matter what, you can be confident that we do not sell your personal information and that we will handle it consistent with applicable law and in a manner that respects your rights.

This Policy applies to our Website and any sites or products that display these terms. It does not apply to any website, mobile app, service, or product that does not display or link to this Privacy Policy or that contains its own privacy notice. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, please do not use our Website. By accessing the Website or making purchases from us, you agree to this Policy and our Terms of Service.

How we collect personal information

We may collect personal information from you directly or indirectly. When you fill out a form on our Website (to register for an account, for example), you provide personal information directly to us. Other times, personal information is collected automatically as you use our Website. We also may receive personal information from third parties with whom we work.

We collect personal information when you provide it

When you register for an account with us, you will provide personal information that includes your name, email address, shipping address, and your phone number. You will create a username and password – information that on subsequent visits helps us confirm your identity and makes it easier to use our Website and make purchases. 

If you contact us by phone, you may provide personal information we use to answer your questions, resolve problems, or provide you with support. We may collect personal information from you through old-fashioned postal mail, or at farmers markets and events that we attend or sponsor. Though most of our sales are online, we do sometimes sell products in person at those types of events.

We encourage customers to share their experiences with our products on our Website. We also are proud of the beautiful valley in which we live and work, and we support local youth farming programs, such as 4H and FFA. We sometimes share their success stories on our Website, using both text and photos submitted to us. In accordance with our Terms of Service, we have permission to share these submissions publicly. If you do not want us to use them in this way, please do not submit them to us.

We collect personal information from third-party sources

We may collect personal information about you from third parties, such as payment processors or marketing and data analytics companies. We typically collect name, mailing address, and relevant payment details from payment processors to fulfill your order through Square or TrueCommerce™ but we do not store your payment card information.

Please be aware that if you take part in a public conversation on social media (Facebook, for example) that refers to our business or news you have discovered on our Website, we may collect personal information, such as your name and other information, you have agreed to make available through your agreement with the social network. Another instance where we may collect personal information is when you click “Share This” or “Like” buttons or otherwise use social media buttons or plug-ins on our Website.

We collect personal information using automated technologies

Sometimes personal information is collected by automated technologies and shared with us when visitors navigate through our Website. We may track your browsing actions, log your IP address, identify your device (mobile phone or computer and operating system), and keep track of your purchases to better serve you in the future.

Other automated collection technologies – such as cookies, beacons, tags, and scripts – are used by us to analyze trends, administer the Website, and track users’ movements around the Website. A “cookie” is a small text file that is stored on an individual’s computer and downloaded to the computer or mobile device when visiting the website. Cookies then send information back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognizes the same cookie.

Cookies perform different jobs, such as allowing you to navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences, and generally improving a user’s experience on a website. Wallowa uses cookies that allow us to count visits and sources of traffic on our Website, so we can measure and improve performance and functionality. These cookies also help us know which pages and features of our site are most and least popular and how visitors navigate through it. 

If you wish to opt out of allowing certain cookies, you may do so by changing your browser settings so that cookies from our Website cannot be set. Please note that if you delete, block, or otherwise restrict cookies, or use a different computer or Internet browser, you will need to renew your cookie management choices. You have the choice to refuse cookies by turning them off in your Internet browser. Note that if you change Internet browsers, you will need to make the same setting change in your new browser.

Also note that certain cookies are necessary for our Website to function properly and cannot be switched off in our systems. They are usually only set in response to actions made by you that amount to a request for services, such as setting your privacy preferences, placing an order, or filling in forms. You can set your browser to block or alert you about these cookies, but some parts of our Website will not work if you block them. These cookies do not store any information that identifies you directly but are based on identifying your browser and internet device.

We do not collect information from anyone younger than 16 years

Although our products may be used by those younger than 16 years, our Website is not intended for use by anyone that young, nor do we intend for anyone that age to purchase products on our Website.

We occasionally include photos and other personal information of children and teenagers, that may be younger than 16, in our Website’s news pages, but only with the consent of a parent or legal guardian. We otherwise will never knowingly collect personal information from anyone 16 or younger. If we become aware that personal information of anyone 16 or younger has been provided to us without proper consent, we will delete the information from our files.

Do-not-track requests

Some Internet browsers offer a “Do Not Track” privacy preference. Generally, when a user turns on the Do Not Track Signal, their browser sends a message to websites requesting that the user not be tracked. Our Website currently does not respond to “Do Not Track” signals.

How we use personal information

We know your personal information is important to you, so we want to be transparent about our use of that information. We use it for a variety of reasons, among them to provide easier, quicker access to our Website and products, make it convenient to pay for those products, and provide information about cleaning and the environment that are useful to you, both through our marketing e-mails and posts on the Website.

As visitors navigate through the Website, their movements will be tracked and analyzed. This information allows us to improve their experience on the site. We also use personal information:

  • To send marketing communications and newsletters through email.
  • To respond to support requests.
  • To detect fraud, provide access to the Website, and maintain its security and integrity.
  • To provide updates regarding the Website and marketing information, such as special promotions or surveys, etc.
  • To comply with legal and regulatory requirements applicable to our business and internal policies for maintaining records.
  • To protect all parties in the event of disputes.
  • To comply with court orders and legal processes, and to enforce our Terms of Service and this Privacy Policy.
  • For any other legal, business, or marketing purposes that comply with the practices described in this Policy.

When we share personal information

Once your personal information is collected, as detailed above, we may share it with third parties for various reasons: to process payments through our Website, support our marketing and advertising initiatives, keep the Website running effectively, and help us understand which areas of it are most relevant and engaging.

Wallowa customers cannot opt out of sharing personal information with these third parties, as we rely on them to collect payments and complete orders. When we share your personal information with vendors and other third parties, we have entered into contracts that protect the information consistent with this Policy and limit their use of the information to delivering the contracted services to us. We do not share your personal information, except as detailed in this Policy.

If you make a public post, other users may see it

If you make a post on a third-party social media site, such as Facebook, or by identifying us in your social media feed by tagging us using a hashtag (#) or “at” (@), your personal information may be publicly available and is subject to the privacy policies of those third-party social media sites. As a reminder, this Policy describes how we will treat your personal information once it is in our possession.

We recommend you review the privacy policies of any third-party sites you visit to understand the data collection and privacy practices of that third party.

We may share feedback you provide to us

We want to hear how we’re doing. If you have suggestions to improve our products and services, add to our product menu, or what to include in our Website posts, we want those as well. Science is always advancing – if you have scientific data on improved ingredients, please let us know. Our chemists are always looking for breakthroughs. Please be aware that any feedback relating to our products and services on our Website may be publicly shared.

We also encourage customers to submit photos of themselves using our products or living life in our beautiful valley. By submitting a photo to us, we consider this your permission to use it on our Website. If you do not want us to use your image in this way, please do not submit it to us.

Eventual successors may access information

In the event of a merger, acquisition, reorganization, bankruptcy, or other sale of all or a portion of our assets, any customer information owned or controlled by us may be among the assets transferred to third parties as successors in interest. As part of this type of transaction, we reserve the right to transfer or assign your personal information to third parties. Other than to the extent ordered by a bankruptcy or other court, or as otherwise agreed to by you, the use and disclosure of all transferred customer information will be subject to this Policy.

We need to comply with legal requirements

We may disclose your information to government authorities or other third parties if any lawful circumstances arise, including when:

  • You have given us permission to share your information.
  • We are required to do so by law, or in response to a subpoena or court order.
  • We believe, in our sole discretion, that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect against fraud, or to protect our property or other rights or those of other users of the Website, third parties, or the public at large.
  • We believe that you have misused the Website by using it to attack or gain unauthorized access to a system or to engage in spamming or other conduct that violates applicable laws or our Terms of Service.

Your Rights

We understand that you want to protect and control your personal information. This section details how you may review, update, correct, or delete that information.

Viewing or updating your personal information 

You may update your name, phone number, email and shipping addresses, username, and password by accessing your account on the Website and making those changes.

Deactivating your account

You may deactivate your account at any time. To deactivate your account, please send an email to privacy@wallowavalleycleaningproducts.com with “Deactivate Account” in the subject line. Upon receiving your request, we will deactivate your account and delete personal information when allowed or required by applicable law.

Opting out of promotional emails

If you do not wish to receive promotional e-mails from us, the easiest way is to click the unsubscribe link at the bottom of a promotional email you received. You also may email us at privacy@wallowavalleycleaningproducts.com with “Unsubscribe” in the subject line. Please keep in mind that you still may receive transactional e-mails from us (such as e-mails related to your account, orders you place, correction of your data, password reset requests, reminder e-mails, and other similar communications) that may be necessary for us to make the Website available to you, process your order, or to respond to your inquiries and support requests.

European Economic Area, Switzerland, and United Kingdom

We do not target or market our products, through our Website, to individuals in the European Economic Area, Switzerland, or the United Kingdom. We do not intend for our Website to be accessed by anyone in those jurisdictions. If we begin to direct the Website to individuals in those regions, we will update this Policy to ensure we reflect any additional rights reserved under applicable laws. Those updates will be made available within this Policy, in accordance with those regulations.

California Consumer Rights

The California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) provides specific rights to those who live in the state of California. We currently are not subject to CCPA, but if that changes, we will update this Policy to ensure we reflect any additional rights reserved under applicable laws. Those updates will be made available within this Policy, in accordance with those regulations.

If you are a California consumer with questions based on this section of our Policy, email us at privacy@wallowavalleycleaningproducts.com with “Rights Under CCPA” in the subject line, or mail us at the address in the “Contact Us” section below.

Identity verification requirement

The law requires us to verify that any personal information inquiry was made by someone with the legal right to access that information. Before accessing or disclosing any information pursuant to a data access request, we may request additional information to verify your identity and legal authority, particularly when the information provided with the request is insufficient for us to confirm legal authority and/or identity.

To make a request, please contact us at privacy@wallowavalleycleaningproducts.com with “Personal Information Request” in the subject line and provide full details about your request, including your contact information and anything you believe is relevant. We will provide a response to an access request within the timeframes required by law. If we cannot substantively respond in a timely manner, we will notify you and provide the reason for the delay.

Under certain circumstances, we may not fulfill your request, such as when doing so would interfere with our regulatory or legal obligations, when we cannot verify your identity, if your request involves disproportionate cost or effort, or when the law allows us to retain that information. But we will respond to your request within a reasonable time, as required by law, and provide an explanation.

Updates

This Privacy Policy will be updated to reflect our personal information handling practices. We reserve the right to amend this Policy at any time, for any reason, without additional notice to you, other than through posting the updated Policy on our Website. We invite you to return to this page to ensure you are informed of any updates we make about how we collect, use, and protect personal information. You can see when this Policy was last updated by checking the “last updated” date displayed at the beginning of this Policy.

Contact Us

If you have questions about how we handle personal information, please contact us:

Wallowa Valley Cleaning Products

900 Engleside Avenue South
PO Box 249
Joseph, Oregon 97846

Phone: 541-406-0180

Email: privacy@wallowavalleycleaningproducts.com